Tuesday, January 29, 2008

The Resurrection and the Battlestar & The Cast Power & Glory (And Nudity) of ROME

Galactica Station reports:

Die-hard fans of Battlestar Galactica most likely already know the title of the first episode of the new season, but we'll say it anyway for the benefit of those who haven't been updated. The episode is called “He That Believeth in Me,” and is lifted from John 11:25-26, which says, “Jesus said unto her, ‘I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live. And so whosoever liveth and believeth in me shall never die. Believest thou this?”


Yep. I believest.

I've had the first season of BG sitting in my Netflix queue for a spell. I still have bad memories of the first crap version.

After the hubby and I are done with ROME, which has fabulous acting and some superior dramatic moments--but I could do without the parade of T&A (and D, for that matter)-- I may finally slip into BG mode.

Speaking of ROME: Rivetting stuff. Visually delightful (the interior of the luxury Roman homes, the realistic feel of the streets, the clothes, etc). The political intrigue is top-notch. And the realistic inclusion of gritty daily life, especially the religious aspect, is intriguing.

I honestly don't recall ever seeing such portrayal of how the belief in and worship of multiple divinities (the pantheon, as it were) played out in the events of people's lives--low-born and high-status--such as seeking revenge, starting businesses, atonement for wrongs,territorial truces, etc. It's one of the more interesting saturating factors for me, how the rituals and fears (or repudiations) of the gods play out in the mundane reality. Watching the procession with the goddess statue reminded me of the processions with the statue of Mary. The same sort of street-parting respect and the way men lost some of their swagger in her presence.

Hubby and I don't get the premium cable channels (ie Showtime, HBO, etc), so we came a bit late to this Roman party. (Or in the case of one episode, orgy.) A really intense and superbly acted drama for those who can stomach the violence (and there's lots of it) and the sensuality (and if I never see Polly Walker's nipples again, I would be quite happy.)

Kevin "The Journeyman" McKidd shines here, as does Tobias Menzies (who was the best thing in the latest PERSUASION version offered by MASTERPIECE CLASSIC (formerly THEATER) as Brutus. (His death scene was just soooooo artful.) And Ray Stevenson (Titus Pullo) does a terrific job of being a complex bad boy who knows nothing but soldiering and killing, and yet has a really soft side that shows up with his wife and at unexpected moments, such as when he calmly, even amicably and respectfully, assassinates Brutus. Peaches were never so startling in a scene.

One of my longstanding crushes (the ugly-handsome Ciaran Hinds) plays Julius Caesar, and a terrific one, too. (And, since I brought up Austen, Ciaran was THE BEST Captain Wentworth, much better than the good-looking but bland blond dude who played him recently in a MC production.) Lindsay Duncan (Servilia) is always exceptional whenever she shows up. What presence. Her showdowns with Walker's Atia are scenes I always look forward to.

Is it any wonder I am an Anglophile with actors like that?

See a ROME trailer HERE.

Rome Fact:

If a slave was called upon to give evidence in a Roman court, by law he had to be tortured first.


(BTW, here's the trailer for the 2008 SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. )

Well-written SF, great costume drama, and classy Jane Austen adaptations. Add dark chocolate truffles and hubby rubbing my feet and we've got the pinnacle of a fine lazy afternoon at home.
~

3 comments:

Suzan said...

BG turned out to be one of our favorite shows and we can't wait until this season. Superb acting and writing. Very thought-provoking. When it's all over we will probably splurge and buy the packaged DVD set that they'll probably come out with.

I have Rome in my queue, and I'm looking forward to it.

Believe it or not, Jericho turned out to be okay in the end, so I'm looking forward to that as well, although they stole some of my ideas, LOL

heather a. goodman said...

Wait a second! Brutus is killed?
Well, now you just ruined it for me. ;)

Mirtika said...

I was very sad to see Tobias Menzies go, but his death was cool.

Suz, how dare they plagiarize. :D

I gave up on Jericho like on the third show. Heh.

Mir